Carlton Brass 

(In association with Lakeside)

2007 Contests

Nov 2007

Sunday 18th

 LBBA Open Contest 

2nd Sect 

The Plantagenets

1. Carlton Brass
2. Chinnor Silver
3. Daventry Brass
4. Leics Co-op
5. Hitchin
 

Jan 2007

 

Jan 20th

Mineworkers Open Championships

2nd section

Kaleidoscope Philip Sparke

1. Delph, Phil Goodwin, 7, 187
2. Kippax Band, Keith Wardle, 14, 186
3. Carlton Brass, Walter Ritchie, 12, 185
4. Wansbeck's Ashington, Nigel Stedman, 2, 184
5. Harborough Band, Chris Groom, 3, 183
6. The Egham Band, Gareth Green, 15, 182
7. Frickley South Elmsall, Dave Nichols, 16, 181
8. Shirebrook MW Band, Mark Wilcockson, 13, 180
9. Yiewsley & West Drayton, Christopher Cole, 1, 179
10. Lewis Merthyr, Lyndon Price, 17, 178
11. Unity Brass, Rob Boulter, 5, 177
12. City of Coventry , Stephen Cooper, 4, 176
13. Chinnor Silver, David Pegram, 9, 175
14. The Cawston Band, Colin Swaep, 11, 174
15. Betteshanger Welfare, Tim Vinall, 6, 173
16. East London Brass, David Shead, 10, 172
17. The Hitchin Band, Ian Graves, 8, 171

 

 

 

March 11th

Midlands Area Contest

2nd Sect

Carnival by Helen Perkins

1. Phoenix West Midlands Brass, D. Maplestone, 7, 185
2. Harborough, C. Groom, 1, 183
3. Carlton Brass, W. Ritchie BEM, 9, 182
4. City of Coventry Brass, S. Cooper, 4, 181
5. Unity Brass, R. Boulter, 3, 180
6. Long Eaton Silver Prize, S. Stansfield, 12, 179
7. West Mercia Constabulary, D. Bishop-Rowe, 6, 178
8. Stamford Brass, J. Fletcher, 11, 177
9. Daventry Brass, N. Howard, 10, 176
10. Bilton Silver (Rugby), B. Clarke, 2, 175
11. Shirebrook MW Unison, M. Wilcockson, 5, 174
12. Porthywaen Silver, D. Thomas, 8, 173

 

2006 Contests

Nov 2006

Sunday 26th

WMBBA  Leamington Spa

2nd Section  

7th (Bad day at the Office !)

 

Sunday 19th

 LBBA Open Contest 

2nd Sect 

1st - The Wigston Band
 2nd - Carlton Brass
 3rd - Harborough Band
 4th - Daventry
 5th - Foresters Brass 2000
 6th - Stamford
 7th - Unity Brass
 8th - Hitchin Band
 9th - Brighton & Hove City Brass
 10th - Capital Concert Brass

 

June 2006

Sunday 25th

  Ireland Band Contest

2nd Prize & Best Soloist

Friday 9th 

  Whit Friday Contests 

"Bramwyn"

No Prizes

 

March 2006

Midlands Area Contest Burton

2nd section

Test Piece : Images of the Millennium; Howard Snell
 

3rd Prize 183 points

 

Feb 2006

Sunday 19th

NEMBBA Contest Derby

2nd section

Test Piece : Images of the Millennium; Howard Snell

3rd Prize 180pts

Jan 2006

Jan 21st

Mineworkers Open Championships

2nd section

Test Piece: Prometheus Unbound (Granville Bantock)

3rd place   185 points

 

2005 Contests

 

November 2005  

Sunday 27th 

WMBBA  Leamington Spa

2nd Section  

1st Prize

The Wayfarer Eric Ball 184 points

Sunday 21st 

  LBBA Open Contest 

2nd Sect 

4th

 

July 2005

Sunday 10th

Brass in Bloom Dukeries Garden Centre Welbeck Abbey

1st Prize

June 2005

Sunday 26th

Bands on Parade Kirkby in Ashfield

2nd Prize and best Trombone Section

May 2005

  Whit Friday Contests 

Best 2nd Section at Carrbrook

March 2005

Midlands Area Contest Burton

2nd section

3rd Prize

Feb 2005

Sunday 13th

NEMBBA Contest Derby

2nd section

2nd Prize

 

Jan 2005

Saturday 21st

Butlins Mineworkers Open 2nd Sect.

1st Prize

 

 

 

2004 Contests

Feb 2004

Sunday 13th

NEMBBA Contest Derby

2nd section

Kaleidoscope

1st Prize and best Soprano & Euphonium

 

March 2004

Saturday 13th

Midlands Area Contest Burton

2nd section

Kaleidoscope

13th

May 2004

Sunday 2nd

High Peak Contest Buxton

2nd section

 Hollywood! by Goff Richards 

2nd Prize

 

June 2004

Friday 4th 

  Whit Friday Contests 

No Prizes

Saturday 12th 

  Kirkby March Contest   

1st Prize

  

July 2004

Sunday 4th 

Dukeries Garden Centre Welbeck Abbey

 Entertainments  

1st Prize

September 2004

Sunday 19th

Buxton Entertainment Contest

6th Place

November 2004  

Sunday 21st 

  Wilkinson Open Contest 

2nd Sect 

5th Place

 

2003 Contests

   

Feb 2003

Sunday 2nd

NEMBBA Contest Derby

3rd section

1st Prize

March 2003

Sunday 2nd

Midlands Area Contest Burton

3rd section

2nd Prize

June 2003

Friday 13th 

  Whit Friday Contests 

The Contestor  

Best 3rd Section Delph (11th Place) 

Best 3rd Section Denton (10th Place)

 

July 2003

Sunday 6th 

  Brass & Trams   

National Tramway Museum  

 Entertainments  

Defending Champions

1st Prize Hat Trick !!!!

 

Sunday 13th 

  Entertaining Brass    

Belvoir Castle

 Entertainments  

2nd Prize

 

Sept 2003

Saturday 20th 

  National Finals Dundee

3rd Section

 4 Preludes by Eric Ball    

3rd Prize

Oct 2003

 24th - 26th

Pontins Contest

3rd Section

Music from Kantara

6th Place

 

November 2003   

Sunday 23rd 

LBBA Contest. Wigston

3rd Section  

 Hollywood! by Goff Richards 

1st Prize

Sunday 30th 

WMBBA  Leamington Spa

3rd Section  

Hollywood! by Goff Richards 

Defending Champions

1st Prize Hat Trick !!!!

 

 

2002 Contests

Feb 2002

3rd

NEMBBA Contest Derby

2nd in 3rd Section & Best Soprano

March 2002

Midlands Area Contest

2nd in 3rd Section

June 2002

30th 

  Crich Tramway Village     

 Entertainments  

1st Prize & Best Soloist

                July 2002

   14th 

   Belvoir Castle     

 Entertainments  

4th Place

September 2002

  21st

National Finals

  Riviera Centre Torquay 

3rd Sect.  Cherchebi. Goff Richards

8th Place

November 2002   

24th

LBBA Contest. Oadby

 3rd Sect           Dimensions

     1st Prize & Best Soloist

December 2002

1st

WMBBA  Leamington Spa  

 3rd Sect           Dimensions 

1st Prize